Schedule of Events

Oct. 28 - Nov. 3, 2013

Country Profiles:

  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Denmark
  • England
  • Finland
  • France
  • India
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Malaysia
  • Mexico
  • Norway
  • Scotland
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • United States of America

It's Our World; Share the Spirit

  • 01:42
    Norway - Team of the Month
    01:41
    Denmark - Team of the Month
    02:09
    Sweden - Sven Tumba
    01:19
    2012 Spirit Switzerland
    00:31
    This Month's Featured Country
    01:33
    Team Mexico Profile
    06:22:59
    2011 - Round 1 (Replay)
    06:17:06
    2011 - Round 2 (Replay)
    06:03:07
    2011 - Round 3 (Replay)
    06:13:59
    2011 - Round 4 (Replay)
  • 02:09
    The Spirit 2011: A Look Back - Highlights
    01:33
    Team Mexico Profile
    00:31
    This Month's Featured Country
    06:22:59
    2011 - Round 1 (Replay)
    06:17:06
    2011 - Round 2 (Replay)
    06:03:07
    2011 - Round 3 (Replay)
    02:56
    The Spirit 2011 - Day 4 Recap
    01:16
    TEAM USA - David Fay (Final Interview)
    00:25
    TEAM USA - Nathan Smith (Final Interview)
    00:55
    TEAM USA - Emily Tubert (Final Interview)
    01:08
    TEAM USA - Austin Ernst (Final Interview)
    02:46
    The Spirit 2011 - Day 3 Recap
    03:10
    The Spirit 2011 - Day 2 Recap
    02:09
    The Spirit 2011 - Day 1 Recap
    00:43
    The Spirit 2011 - Day 1 Highlights
    01:22
    The Spirit 2011 - Opening Ceremony Highlights
    04:13
    The Spirit 2011 - The Players Opening Ceremony
  • 00:34
    interview 2 with USA co-captain David Fay
    00:41
    interview 3 with Canada Captain Derek Ingram
    00:29
    Team USA: Austin Ernst & Emily Tubert
    00:49
    Team Denmark: Sara Monberg & Mette Kryger Pedersen
    01:07
    The Spirit 2011 Opening Ceremony - Highlights
    04:13
    The Spirit 2011 - The Players Opening Ceremony
    11:10
    Peter Kessler: one on one with Liselotte Neumann
    06:37
    Peter Kessler: one on one with Karen Bundchem
    10:14
    Peter Kessler: one on one with Nathan Smith
    07:47
    Peter Kessler: One on One with Garrett Rank
    07:47
    Peter Kessler: One on One with Garrett Rank - Part 2
    04:18
    Peter Kessler and Paula Creamer Interview (audio)
    07:10
    Peter Kessler: One on One with Victoria Tanco
    08:19
    Peter Kessler: One on One with MacKenzie Hughes
    00:32
    Korean Captain Jae-woon Bay Day 2
    00:29
    Canada Captain Derek Ingram Day 2
    08:20
    Peter Kessler: one on one with Kelly Kraft
    08:23
    Peter Kessler: one on one with Antonio Murdaca
    09:40
    Peter Kessler: one on one with Kim Williams
    00:34
    David Fay Message with Title
    00:16
    Edoudardo Molinari - Welcome to The Spirit
    01:00
    interview with Argentina Captain Matais Anselmo
    01:07:08
    Cirque le Masque
  • 00:46
    Harry Diamond IRELAND
    02:47
    Kelly Kraft USA
    05:38
    Margaux Vanmol Belgium
    00:32
    Gabriel Mexico City
    01:46
    Daniela Holmqvist
    01:16
    Anthony Murdaca
    01:47
    Emily Tubert-Spirit Rap
    01:10
    Team Switzerland: Andrea Gurini
    01:17
    Team Switzerland: Edward Amacher
    00:56
    Team Switzerland: Fanny Vuignier
    01:50
    Team Switzerland: Anais Maggetti
    07:57
    Lauren Taylor England
    01:15
    Sara Monberg - Denmark
    02:55
    Kasper Estrup Denmark
    03:39
    Jaimee Dougan
    07:57
    Garrett Rank
    02:21
    Marcelo Rozo
    02:12
    Paula Grant
    03:30
    Olivia Hullert
    06:49
    Kim Williams at the zoo
  • The Spirit International
    Friday November 4th, 2011
    Whispering Pines Golf Club
    Trinity, TX
    Round 3

    Course
     Time Start Hole
     Player 1
     Player 2
     Player 3
     Player4
    Women
    8:30
    1
    Ashlee Dewhurst
    Australia
    Jaimee Dougan
    Australia
    Alexandra Bonetti
    France
    Justine Dreher
    France
    Men8:42
    1
    Brad Moules
    Australia
    Antonio Murdaca
    Australia
    Joel Stalter
    France
    Clement Sordet
    France
    Women8:541
    Alejandra Llaneza
    Mexico
    Gabriela Lopez
    Mexico
    Iliska Verwey
    South Africa
    Kim Williams
    South Africa
    Men9:061Carlos Ortiz
    Mexico
    Sebastian Vazquez
    Mexico
    Ruan de Smidt
    South Africa
    Haydn Thomas Porteous
    South Africa
    Women9:18
    1
    Hyo-Joo Kim
    Korea
    Kyu-Jung Baek
    Korea
    Lara Katzy
    Germany
    Sophia Popov
    Germany
    Men9:30
    1
    Si-Woo Kim
    Korea
    Gyu-Bin Kim
    Korea
    Marcel Schneider
    Germany
    Benedict Staben
    Germany
    Women9:42
    1
    Mackenzie  Henderson
    Canada
    Taylor Kim
    Canada
    Manuela Carbajo Re
    Argentina
    Victoria Tanco
    Argentina
    Men9:54
    1
    MacKenzie Hughes
    Canada
    Garrett Rank
    Canada
    Franco Romero
    Argentina
    Jorge Valdes
    Argentina
    Women10:06
    1
    Sara Monberg
    Denmark
    Mette Kryger Pedersen
    Denmark
    Austin Ernst
    United States of America
    Emily Tubert
    United States of America
    Men10:18
    1
    Kasper Kjaer Estrup
    Denmark
    Thomas Sorensen
    Denmark
    Kelly Kraft
    United States of America
    Nathan Smith
    United States of America
    Women8:30
    10
    Lisa McCloskey
    Columbia
    Luz Alejandra Cangrejo
    Columbia
    Mamiko Higa
    Japan
    Eri Joma
    Japan
    Men8:42
    10
    Carlos Rodriquez
    Columbia
    Marcelo Rozo
    Columbia
    Taihei Sato
    Japan
    Hideto Kobukuro
    Japan
    Women8:54
    10Daniela Holmqvist
    Sweden
    Madelene Sagstrom
    Sweden
    Charley Hull
    England
    Lauren Taylor
    England
    Men9:06
    10Robert Karlsson
    Sweden
    Victor Tarnstrom
    Sweden
    Benjamin Loughrey
    England
    Neil Raymond
    England
    Women9:18
    10
    Fanny Cnops
    Belgium
    Margaux Vanmol
    Belgium
    Laura Lonardi
    Italy
    Camila Mortigliengo
    Italy
    Men9:30
    10
    Thomas Detry
    Belgium
    Thomas Pieters
    Belgium
    Lorenzo Scotto
    Italy
    Filippo Zucchetti
    Italy
    Women9:42
    10
    Anais Maggetti
    Switzerland
    Fanny Vuignier
    Switzerland
    Paula Grant
    Ireland
    Chloe Ryan
    Ireland
    Men9:54
    10
    Andrea Gurini
    Switzerland
    Edouard Amacher
    Switzerland
    Harry Diamond
    Ireland
    Reeve Whitson
    Ireland
    Women10:06
    10
    Olivia Hullert
    Norway
    Nicoline Skaug
    Norway
    Zhang Yunjie
    People's Republic of China
    Lu Zheng
    People's Republic of China
    Men10:18
    10
    Kristian  Johannessen
    Norway
    Kristoffer Ventura
    Norway
    Kang Xiaocheng
    People's Republic of China
    Han Yuting
    People's Republic of China

  • Which video is your favorite Spirit International Player Profile Video?
    Kim Williams
    Daniela Holmqvist
    Emily Tubert
    Kasper Estrup
    Margaux Vanmol
    Vote
     
    » view results 
The Spirit Invitational:
The Spirit International Amateur Golf Championship is a world class golf event. It features the world's best amateur men and amateur women golfers as they represent their respective country in team and individual competitions. The 80 participants enjoy an Olympic like experience from the Opening/Closing Ceremonies, international village and competing for gold medals.

The World Health & Golf Association and Texas Golf Association invite 20 countries from six continents to participate. Established in 2001, The Spirit is a biennial event that alternates tournament years with the World Amateur Team Championships.

Site:
Whispering Pines Golf Club, located outside Trinity, Texas (88 miles north of Houston) on a spectacular 400-acre property bounded by piney woods, lakes and abundant wildlife. Designed by Chet Williams, Nicklaus Design Group, this 7,400-yard championship course opened in 2000 and has received numerous state and national honors. Whispering Pines was ranked by Golf Digest as the third best new private course in America in 2000 and has been ranked the #1 golf course in Texas by The Dallas Morning News every year since 2006.

Invitation Guidelines:
The field of countries is limited to 20 teams (each team is comprised of two men and two women golfers). Twenty country teams are invited based on the men and women's combined results from the most recent World Amateur Team Championships.

Team Selection:
Each invited country assembles their best available amateur men and women golfers (two each). All players must be official citizens of their country. Each country's National Golf Association/Federation establishes its own selection criteria. However, national champions, finalists or top ranked players are the majority of participants. (77) National Amateur Champions participated in The 2009 Spirit.

Format of Play:
72 holes of best ball competition, five separate competitions are conducted: International Team (combined best ball of the Men's and Women's teams), Men's Team, Women's Team, Men's Individual, and Women's Individual. Gold, Silver and Bronze commemorative medals are awarded to the top three places in each competition.

an imavex website