Tournament Alumnae

Tournament Alumni

The Spirit International celebrates the success of its alumni.  Many of the amateur players we celebrate at our bi-annual event move on to become professional players, and that’s what this tournament is about.

Former Spirit Alumi
Prominent Players

Australia

Jason Day
2005

Austria

Martin Wiegele
2001

Bernd Wiesberger
2005

Belgium

Thomas Pieters
2011

Canada

Nick Taylor
2007

Brooke Henderson
2011 | 2013

Mackenzie Hughes
2011

Chinese Taipei

Ya-Ni Tseng
2003 | 2005

Czech Republic

Jessica Korda
2007

Klara Spilkova
2009

Denmark

Martina Eber
2001

Lucas Bjerregaard
2009

Nanna Koerstz Madsen
2013

Line Vedel Hansen
2009

England

Ross Fisher
2003

Felicity Johnson
2005

Danny Willett
2007

Holly Clyburn
2009

Charley Hull
2011

Meghan MacLaren
2013

Finland

Minea Blomquist
2001 | 2003

Roppe Kakko
2003

France

Anne-Lise Cudal
2001

Gary Stal
2009

Germany

Martin Kaymer
2005

Bettina Hauert
2003

Caroline Masson
2009

Italy

Francesco Molinari
2003

Edoardo Molinari
2005

Andrea Pavan
2005

Matteo Manassero
2009

Korea

Joo Mi Kim
2001

Na Yeoun Choi
2003

Hee Young Park
2003

Seung Yul Noh
2005

Sei Young Kim
2007

Si Woo Kim
2011

Hyo-joo Kim
2011

Kyu-jung Boaek
2011

Japan

Nasa Hatoka
2015

Mexico

Lorena Ochoa
2001

Gaby Lopez
2011 | 2013

The Netherlands

Dewi-Claire Schreefel
2003

Joost Luiten
2005

Norway

Marianne Skarpnord
2003

Scotland

Kylie Walker
2009

Slovakia

Zuzana Kamasova
2001

South Africa

Charl Schwatzel
2001

George Coetzee
2005

Ashleigh Simon
2005

Dylan Fritteli
2009

Haydn Porteous
2011

Sweden

Pernilla Lingberg
2005

United States

Paula Creamer
2003

Brandt Snedeker
2003

Paige MacKenzie
2005

Peter Uihlein
2007

Jordan Spieth
2009

Jennifer Johnson
2009

Lexi Thompson
2009

Austin Ernst
2011

Wales

Lydia Hall
2005

Spirit Champions

2019 Gold Medal Winners

International Team: France

Adrien Pendaries, Julian Sale, Pauline Roussin Bouchard, Candice Mahe (37-under par)

Men’s Team: USA

Cole Hammer & Andy Ogletree (22-under par)

Women’s Team: Republic of Korea

Jeong Hyun Lee & Ina Yoon (22-under par)

Men’s Individual Gold Medal Winners: Australia

Jack Trent

Women’s Individual Gold Medal Winner: Republic of Korea

Jeong Hyun Lee

2015 Gold Medal Winners

International Team: USA

Philip Barabaree, Will Zalatoris, Hannah O’Sullivan, Mariel Galdiano (38-under par)

Men’s Team: USA

Philip Barabaree, Will Zalatoris (24-under par)

Women’s Team: MEX

Maria Fassi, Ana Paula Valdes (21-under par)

Men’s Individual Gold Medal Winners: USA

Will Zalatoris

Women’s Individual Gold Medal Winner: Mexico

Maria Fassi

2013 Gold Medal Winners

International Team: USA

Scottie Scheffler, Jordan Niebrugge, Ally McDonald, Ashlan Ramsey (33-under par)

Men’s Team: USA

Scottie Scheffler, Jordan Niebrugge (22-under par)

Women’s Team: FRANCE

Mathilda Cappeliez, Eva Gilly (12-under par)

Men’s Individual Gold Medal Winners

Julien Brun, France
Daniel Jennevret, Sweden
Jordan Niebrugge, USA
Toni Hakula, Finland
Scottie Scheffler, USA

Women’s Individual Gold Medal Winner: Canada

Brooke Henderson

2011 Gold Medal Winners

International Team: USA

Austin Ernst, Emily Tubert, Kelly Kraft, Nathan Smith (31-under par)

Men’s Team: USA

Kelly Kraft, Nathan Smith (18-under par)

Women’s Team: Korea

Hyoo-Joo Kim, Kyu-Jung Baek (15-under par)

Men’s Individual Gold Medal Winners

Kelly Kraft, USA
Thomas Pieters, Belgium
Carlos Ortiz, Mexico
Mackenzie Hughes, Canada
Ruan de Smidt, South Africa
Nathan Smith, USA

Women’s Individual Gold Medal Winner: Argentina

Victoria Tanco

2009 Gold Medal Winners

International Team: USA

Jennifer Johnson, Alexiz Thompson, Jordan Spieth, Ben Martin

Men’s Team: Italy

Lorenzo Scotto, Filippo Zucchetti

Women’s Team: USA

Jennifer Johnson, Alexis Thompson

Men’s Individual: Korea

Bum-Geun Chae

Women’s Individual: USA

Alexis Thompson

2007 Gold Medal Winners

International Team: England

Elizabeth Bennett, Naomi Edwards, Gary Boyd, Daniel Willett

Men’s Team: England

Gary Boyd, Daniel Willett

Women’s Team: Korea

Sei-Young Kim, Soo-Jim Yang

Men’s Individual: England

Daniel Willett

Women’s Individual: Korea

Soo-Jim Yang

2005 Gold Medal Winners

International Team: England

Felicity Johnson, Sophie Walker, Oliver Fisher, Jamie Moul

Men’s Team: Germany

Martin Kaymer, Stefan Kirstein

Women’s Team: England

Felicity Johnson, Sophie Walker

Men’s Individual: Germany

Stefan Kirstein

Women’s Individual: Sweden

Pernilla Lindberg

2003 Gold Medal Winners

International Team: USA

Paula Creamer, Jane Park, Mathew Rosenfeld, Brandt Snedeker

Men’s Team: USA

Mathew Rosenfeld, Brandt Snedeker

Women’s Team: USA

Paula Creamer, Jane Park

Men’s Individual: Thailand

Chinarat Padungsil

Women’s Individual: USA

Paula Creamer

2001 Gold Medal Winners

International Team: Mexico

Lorena Ochoa, Violeta Retamoza, Mauricio Mendez, Alberto Valenzuela

Men’s Team: Austria

Thomas Kogler, Martin Wiegele

Women’s Team: Mexico

Lorena Ochoa, Violeta Retamoza

Men’s Individual: USA

Robert Hamilton

Women’s Individual: Mexico

Lorena Ochoa